School: An Clochar, Carraig Thuathail

Carrigtohill, Co. Cork
An tSr. Celestine

This custom does not seem to exist here now.
    St. John's Eve
    Bonfires are still lighted on the hillsides and cross roads on St. John's Eve
    In former times, dancing and music were carried on at the cross roads till 12 o'c when all had to return home. Fragments of the burnt sticks and ashes were afterwards thrown into the potato gardens for good luck.
    Old people brought a weed with them called "Magoord" a kind of weed like dock leaf which they held over the blaze of the fire. They then made the sign of the cross over the fire with this weed.
    It was brought home, and kept in a box with the blessed candle, to be used in case of illness - a sudden pain, or sore eyes etc, which it was supposed to cure.
    This practice still continues in this district.
    Palm Sunday.
    When the blessed palms were brought home every member of the household kissed the branch three times in honour of the Resurrection, saying:-
    "Blessed is the palm, and all in the house
    May we all be happy this time twelve months."