Scoil: Baile Tighe Dhomhnaill, Malla (uimhir rolla 12447)

Baltydaniel West, Co. Cork
Domhnall de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many castles which stand near the river Blackwater Dromineen is, perhaps the strongest and best situated. About three miles to the west of the town of Mallow it has a commanding appearance being situated on an immense rock which rises perpendicularly from the river. This rock is about 200 yards in length and thirty feet high. The castle looks beautiful when viewed from the Western side being entirely covered with ivy. A fine view can also be had from the top of the castle. To the east, north, and west lies the great plain of Duhallow which is beautifully wooded and fertile, and to the South lies the Boggeragh mountains. This castle is now in ruins, and in the eastern part the walls are not even standing. The Western part is in good condition. The window stones are beautifully cut and the corner stones are prettily carved. The castle is surrounded by great walls in which there are upwards of eight block-houses which are loop-holed and strongly fortified. There are three entrances, one facing the north, another the east, while there is a third facing the west cut out among the rocks and leading by a stairs down to the river. Underneath is a cave