Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kind of houses that were formerly in the district were low long houses. The majority of these were thatched especially those of the poorer class. In the most of cases these houses were thatched with rushes but some were also thatched with "shesk." This is a wild kind of bull-rush that grows in marshy veins. Some were also thatched with heather which looked very nice when properly done. Those of the middle class were covered with corrugated iron while those of the richer were covered with slate. There was no local slate there. A great many of these old houses had beds in the kitchen at that time. It used to be placed in the opposite end to the fire as the fire generally at the gable wall.
    Old people used never relate
        1. buildings