Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs around this part of the county are KNOCKNAGREE NEWMARKET CASTLEISLAND and KANTURK. The KNOCKNAGREE Fair is held in the fair field. It was on the east side of the village the Eoghan Ruadh O Súilleábaín the famous poet had his hut and there he died also. The fairs are held on the streets at KANTURK KNOCKNAGREE and CASTLEISLAND but the other fairs are held in fields near the towns. "CUSTOM is given in every place so much on every head of cattle. LUCK MONEY is given with the animal. Some jobbers spit on the LUCK MONEY. When a bargain is made the jobber enters the price of the animal on a ticket and gives it to the owner. The animals are marked with paint or with a scissors. Every buyer has
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Murphy