Scoil: Baile Deasún (B.)

Baile Deasumhan, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Mac Giolla Phádraig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom O Callaghan was a poor labouring man who lived near Tralee. One evening coming from work hoping to find his fire blazing, his potatoes boiling, his wife smiling and his children as merry as grigs. But instead of that his wife was scolding, the children. All crying with the hunger. There were plenty potatoes but there was not as much as a bit of "brosna" to boil them. He thought of the ditch of bushes in a fort near him. He took his bill-hook and rope and went off to bring back a beart of furze.
    When he went near he thought he heard some funny noise like the roaring of the ocean He lifted his bill-hook to cut when he heard a voice saying. "Wisha Tom Callaghan what did I or mine
    Liam Dunlea
    Leaca na Stuaice, Co. Chorcaí