School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    Each year a great quantity of potatoes are grown in this locality. The land is often manured before it is turned up. It is then ploughed into ridges. This is done during the months of February and March. Long ago timber ploughs were used. When the ploughing is completed the manure is carted in the gardens. It is then spread on the ridges. The potatoes are set in rows of four. They are covered with earth and are left in that position for a month or so when they are again earthed.
    After a few weeks the stalks appear over the earth. When they are three or four inches high they are sprayed. A mixture of blue-stone and washing-soda is used for the purpose. The mixture consists of about 28 lbs of blue-stone
    Lily Murphy
    Kingwilliamstown, Co. Cork