Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children and after being brought back she became the mother of four children or more. I heard this story about 20 years ago A Mrs. Cronin who lived up to a few years ago stated she met a woman in an inch in Rathduane. Thinking she was a living person she spoke to her. The woman then told her she was dead and asked her to go to her sister with some particular message and gave tokens and proofs that left no doubt in the mind of her sister that Mrs. Cronin was a true messenger. The sister of the dead woman told this story to my father. This incident occured about 1890.
  2. The Townland of Lyradaoune (Ladhar Dhá Abhainn)
    An Dá Abhainn = Araglen and Blackwater.
    Church Parish - Knocknagree - Parish in Rate book - NohovalDaly. Barony - Duhallow.
    Family names - Western Portion once owned exclusively by O'Connor Clan. In 1845 Denis O'Leary of Inchageela (grandfather of giver of this Information) married Honora OConnor. About 1850, Thade Maurice OConnor was evicted by
    Lyredaowen, Co. Cork
    J.D. O' Leary