Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old House (ruin) in John Coakley's yard (Hollymount) was called "Sevastapool" no trace of it now
    All the old houses were thatched. The farmers houses consisted of 3 rooms with a loft over the lower room. In the kitchen there was a fire place, also in the principal room. The front of the chimney was nearly in all cases made of clay and wattles, some are there to the present day. The fire was always at the gable - wall. The thatch was almost always wheaten straw. The poor people used dried rushes. Rye straw when procurable is always regarded as the best thatch, one coating of such being known to last over 20 years. When the window-tax was on, the people made very small windows. The poor people used some kind of oil paper instead of glass. Floors were made of beaten clay. A good dry floor for bedrooms was made of rich lime mortar. Dressed flag-stones were sometimes used for kitchen floors, turf and bog-weed were used for fuel. Bog-deal splinters and tallow moula candles home made gave light at night.
        1. foirgnimh
    J.D. O' Leary