Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A field in Ahane is known as the Phookas Field, many of the older generation having seen or imagined they saw something supernatural there.
    Two fields in Lyreaoune J.D. OLearys Páirc Bán and Dan Linehans Big Field were dreaded by night walkers as everybody who travelled through them at a late hour went astray.
    A blind man who was guided by his sister through J.D. OLeary's Pairc Bhán told her she was going astray and after a long time she was forced to accept his guidance and he took her the right way - one of the few cases of the blind leading those who can see.
    Monair-na-spride is a field in the land of Daniel Linehan Lyreaoune In the early decades of the last century a spirit often appeared in this meadow and appeared to come from and disappear into or under a rock in the field. This rock is
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí