Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A workman was asked one day what he got for his dinner in a certain house. "Platies and point" said he. He explained by saying the potatoes were on the table and "this is Point" pointing to the bacon hanging overhead.
    Another version of this story
    A woman who had several sons had potatoes and butter for the dinner. She kept the butter up near herself and gave none to the family. She told them to point to the butter according as they took each bite of potato so as to imagine they were eating it.
    (Mrs Twomey Inches (82))
    Potatoes mixed with butter was called "Pandy".
    Up to recent times potatoes were also eaten for supper. Thick milk was the favourite drink, especially "the top of the peck".

About 50 or 60 years ago nearly all butter was carried to Cork by horse cart...

About 50 or 60 years ago nearly all butter was carried to Cork by horse cart. The farmers formed companies and travelled together for safety. Many were robbed when travelling alone at a place called "The 'Vagabond Rock". The farmer usually walked to Cork and back as their horses were