Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Colbman[?] Cronin, his place being taken by a Fitzgerald. In 1890 Tom Buckley married Kate OConnor. The family of the late James OConnor are now the only male descendants. Eastern Lyreadaoun was Equally divided between the OKeefes and Hickeys. Owing to the lapse of male issue, the Hickey name has disappeared. Two brothers OKeeffe owned farms, one died without issue, and the descendants of his brother are the only representatives left.
    There are 3 cottages of the Land Commission type two R.D.C. Cottages - no Irish speaking old people left. In pre-Famine times, there were 30 workmen's houses in this townland. Many were thrown down by Landlord when they were unable to pay high rates. The surplus population went to America.
  2. The Townland of Nohoval Daly (Nuadh Conghbháil)
    Nohoval-Daly means the patoimony of the ODalys. In Smith's History of Kerry published in 1756, it is stated that half the tithes of the two plough lands of Nohoval-Daly in the Co of Cork went to the Protestant Bishop of Aghadoe.
    Nuachabháil Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Chiarraí
    J.D. O' Leary