School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

The time of the year that marriages most frequently take place is before Lent. This time is called Shrove and on Shrove Tuesday a great many people get married. People think May a very unlucky month to in which to get married and the old saying about it is .- "Marry in May and you'll rue the day". They also say Mondays and Fridays are very unlucky days to get married. There is a custom connected with Shrove Tuesday night. The old people say that any unmarried man or woman who is not in their own house for twelve o'clock that night, should stay in the place they were in for the seven weeks of Lent or if they didn't something unlucky would happen to them.
    Joan Chambers
    Mr W. Chambers