School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. No. 2
    Once upon a time there was a famous house in Ballymartle. It was known as ODonovan's and the young and old of the locality used resort to it. In this house there was an old man. He related a story one night of how gold was hidden in the farm of Mr Jagoe Glendooneen. The young men of the locality volunteered to search for it. On the following night they gathered together provided with spades and shovels. It being a beautiful moonlight night they set to work. They had not gone far when their attention was taken up by the roaring of a distant bull. They were of opinion that it was the bull of the farmyard. So they worked on but the roar of the animal was still coming nearer until
    Mary Finn