School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. About one hundred years ago there was a man living in the townland of Sceough. His name was Caniffe. He had a wife and children. One night when he was in bed he thought he heard a noise somewhere in the house.
    He didn't mind about it until he woke up and found out who was sleeping in the bed with him. Sometime during the night the fairies had taken his wife away and left a crotchety old hag instead of her.
    She had been groaning all night and that was the noise he heard. She would not cook the breakfast, she would not cook the dinner, she would do nothing but walk about house, groaning, grumbling, complaining, and doing everything under the sun to prevent him being happy. He got tired of it soon and went to a woman who boasted she knew a lot about the fairies. She told him that the fairies would be passing his house on a certain night. He was to watch out for them, and when they would be passing he would see his wife on a horse behind a fairy. He was to catch a hold
    Humphrey Hennessy