School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. No. 3.
    On the boundary between the Ballinadee and Innishannon parishes, there is a bridge beneath which flows a stream. This stream crosses the road at a point known as "Wiseman's Scairt". This is the term applied to an usually large white-thorn tree which grows on the bank of the stream, just as it emerges from beneath the bridge.
    As the name implies the land about this bridge is, for generations held by the same people Wiseman. One of these an old man - when a war was raging in Ireland - is supposed to have buried a considerable sum of money at the foot of this great whitethorn tree. Soon after he gave the farm to his son, and went to live with a daughter who lived at Farren Thomas. When dying he sent for his son and told him he would find the spot where the money was buried if he stood to the south of the "scairt" and held the most prominent branch growing in that direction at twelve oclock, noon. Then to note where the shadow of his head rested on the brink of the river and to dig at the exact point, saying "your can not make a mistake as you are the same height now as I was when I buried the money."
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadlaoich