School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    The son returned home immediately, and to his horror was informed that his servant man had cut all the branches from the "scairt during his absence. He dug in many places but failed to discover the exact place.
    Many years after his servant man who was then old and feeble dreamed for three nights in succession that the money would be found three feet down at a point where a small twig th tree grew, and he proceeded to dig on a very warm day. After some time he was found in the hole by his wife and a neighbour in an unconsius condition. He was taken home and died before he could give any account of what had occurred to him while digging.
    The hole was filled up immediately and no one ever dared to reopen it. There are stories that many people passing over the bridge l at twelve mid-night have seen the figure of an old man walking up and down in the stream.
    Eibhlín Ní Cruadlaoich