School: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (roll number 15550)

Ballyheedy, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Haonghusa

1. Long ago the houses were made of mud and stones. The houses thatched with wheaten straw or rye. There was nearly always a bed in the kitchen. The fire-place was in the middle of the floor. There ware chimneys in some houses but there was only a hole in the roofs of others. There was no glass in the windows. The old floors were made of earth packed hard Nearly in every house there was a half door. Turf and wood were burnt in the fire. Candles were used to give light. Sometimes they used a bit of wood dipped in oil to give light.
  2. There lived a man long ago near Bandon and he was a very strong man. He could lift very heavy weights. One day he met a farmer who told him that he had a big stone in his field and he wanted him to lift it and he would give him a pound. The giant lifted it and threw it a long away away. The farmer was very thankful to him and he gave him two pounds. The stone is still to be seen.
        1. buildings
    Michael O Keeffe