School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. It seems Father John Power had many hostile enemies. On one occasion he was attacked as he was returning home on horseback. His enemies lay in wait for him somewhere on the road leading to Clounties House. They saw him approach and were about to attack him when he suddenly vanished and passed through their midst unseen.
  2. Father John Power carried out the marriage Ceremony in his own house. On some occasion a pair arrived from Ballinclough a townland on the southern side of this Parish to get married. When they arrived near the house the woman refused to go any further. Those who accompanied her tried to persuade her to go on but in vain. She returned home. On the way back some mocked her whilst other blamed her for not going on. Several regretted the nights merriment of which she had deprived them but she sarcastically remarked "Mena ye why didn't ye shove me in."