School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    About mid-day one of them unearthed a flag and as it seemed a big one they kept on digging until they had the whole flag unearthed. It corresponded in size to the flags over the Graves in the local Graveyard. They called the owner of the field and he gave them permission to lift the flag but they refused to do so. They tried to persuade him to do so, but he too refused. Finally the flag was re-covered and was never disturbed since. The person who told this story, also named the workmen - one was Hourihane and the other Donovan Scairte, they told him the position of the grave, and he believes he could locate it to-day.
  2. Before I leave CNOCÁN NA CROICHE I may mention that Bishop Collins of the African Missions was born here perhaps on the site where once lived the G. Dubh and he learned his A.B.C. in this School.