School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. Saintly Father John Power was born in Tullaneasky in the year 1764. Tullaneasky is a townland on the main road from Rosscabery to Clonakilty. The ruins of his home are still to be seen South East from Lissivaird School Close by ts it is a a clump of trees. His mother was a Sister of Bishop [?] . and this Bishop once ruled the See of Ross. Father John had brothers and sisters. He had also family connections with the Hartes. The latter belonged to a well to do well educated family who lived at the Mall in one of the fields directly opposite to Mall School. As a boy Father John spent the greater part of his boyhood years with the Hartes. who probably helped him in his education, and perhaps also helped to decided his vocation for the priesthood. (The tomb of the Harte Family may still be seen in Kilmacabee Cemetry. There were three priests ordained in the same college on the same date - Father John Power -Father Bernard and Father Holland and the three soon became famous for their supernatural powers. Father John Power was appointed as Curate in the Parish in Rosscarbery. Next he became Parish Priest of the United Parishes of Kilmacabee and Kilfauctnabeg. His Parochial Church was on