Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Funerals have often been seen and heard on the neighbouring roads going towards the local graveyards. There were no living people in those funerals and whilst persons on the roads actually heard them pass them by they never saw any one or when they did they all seemed strangers.
  2. In the townland of Kilmacabea not far from the Kilmacabea Graveyard lives a man names Cornelius ORegan. His house is on the side of the road leading to the Cemetry. On the opposite side of the road was a house where lived at one time a family named Donovan. One of the family was named Margaret. She was digging potatoes close to the house. She heard this rattle of the cars and she saw the funeral coming towards her. She hurried into the house whilst the funeral was passing. She then went out again and resumed digging. The daughter of the caretaker of the Cemetry came along. Margaret asked her what funeral had gone up and she said she saw none. It was impossible for a funeral to be on the road or in the Graveyard without she seeing it