Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the south side is a bog, where turf was formerly obtained. Cats deserted the homes where this turf was burned as it burnt with a fetid smell. Through this latter peculiarity Glandore mine was discovered.
    Béarla
  2. One the eastern side close to the residence of the Saintly Father John Power there lived a family by the name of Donovan. The father's name was Jeremiah. They were very poor and the mother had to resort to begging. The father pretended that he was compelled by the Fairies to be their servant. He also pretended that through the fairies he had obtained knowledge of curing diseases, and he was believed to be famous at the mixing of Herbs. Hence his nick name "Fairy Doctor". Many stories are told of his behaviour.
    1st Story.
    In my Grandfather's house more than once he scared himself and the occupants of the house. On one occasion he was ag scoraidheacht. He remained late. It was just near twelve, a