Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    journey to Rosscarbery. In the conversations which he took part in during the day, the name of Father John Power was mentioned. He told his experience of the previous night, and it was only then he learned that Father John Power was dead for some time and that the site of the new Parochial Church was in Leap. He described the Priest who came to him in the church and the priest corresponded in everyway to Father John Power
  2. One Sunday Father John Power celebrated Mass at Ballyhiloo. As the congregation were leaving the church, there seemed great commotion on the road and the people were gathered round a car. Unnatural yells seemed to come from this car. Father John Power came out. At his request the people moved aside and then was to be seen on the car, a man - a violent Lunatic. he was tied firmly with ropes Father John Power stepped up to the cur and touched the man, who immediately calmed himself Father John requested that the man should be set free. His request was grunted, and that man went home with his friends as sensible as any one of them.
    Old Mrs. Jervis of Leap was present on this occasion and she often related the story to her family, who in turn handed it down. Her daughter is still living in some