School: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (roll number 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    where formerly were buried unbaptised children. With Father John Power was a local man named Harte. The latter heard the funeral approaching them - the rattling of the cars etc came nearer and nearer Without speaking Father John Power pushed Harte into the dyke. They both stood still in the dyke. Harte could hear the funeral passing but could not see it. When all was over Father John Power was challenged by Harte for pushing him so forcibly into the dyke. Father John explained that he was only making room for the funeral to pass. He also mentioned that those in the funeral would not injure him but perhaps it was better to be out of the way.
  2. Harte lived at Cnochán na Croiche where Mr Jeremiah Crowley now lives. He was a very tall stout strong man. One of this man's hands was much longer than the other. It was so long that he could easily close the buttons of his trousers below his knees without bending down One day he was digging potatoes in his own field. A man rushed into the field and fell almost lifeless. All he could mutter was "soldiers". Harte knew this man was running
    Languages
    Timothy O' Donovan