Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Wren has a nest about the size of a fair-sized turnip, and has a small hole going in. The Goldenfinch has its nest on top of a thorny tree, and has grand eggs. The Green Lennet has a big nest for its size it builds on briers. The Sparrow has a big cozy nest in a hole in a tree or in chutes of houses.
    The Woodthrush is a big bird, and is a grand singer, and it builds on top of a tree. The Pigeon is a grand bird, and has an egg about the size of a pullet The Lady Wasdish has a nice nest of hay. It is said that the Lady Wasdish is a Lady who killed herself with a thorn when she was guarding a child, and the fairies turned her into a bird. The Cirkeen is a bird very wary with a long bill, and would give warning to other birds if you were stealing on them to shoot.
    Vincent Kelly