Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one. There are different kinds of Owls:- White Owl; Barn Owl and Hawk Owl. The Golden-Wren is smaller than the ordinary wren, and is a green white and grey colour. The Pigon has an egg about the size of a pullet.
    The most of the birds sit on their eggs for four weeks. The Mountain duck is the largest. The Widgeon next, and the Teal the smallest of all. All the ducks make their nest in bogs, and is very cross if you went near their nest when garcucks are in it. Snipe is a small bird with a long bill, and is grand eating. The Curlew has a long beak and is brown grey in colour. The Thrush makes its nest in a brake or in a big hole in a fence. Its eggs are blue. Blackbirds are the same in ways of nest as the Thrush, but there is a great amount of spots in its eggs. The Tom-Tit has a nest as far in as she can go in a hole and her eggs ar white.
    Vincent Kelly