Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Derreennaclogh, Co. Cork
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

It is unlucky to lend on May Day.
    On St. John's Eve bon - fires are lighted and rounds are paid at Holy Wells.
    On Christmas Night a big candle is placed in a turnip and decorated with coloured paper and holly. The head of the family sprinkles holy water on the assembled family and then lights the candle. The candle is left lighting all night. Some people take it to the bed - room when going to bed while others leave it lighting on the kitchen window through the night. It is considered unlucky to light anything from the light of the Christmas candle or to use it for the purpose of giving light. So some other light should be lighting in the same room as the candle, except from bed - time on. Lights are placed on every window in front of the house on Christmas night.
    All holly used for decorations should not be destroyed before January 7th. Then it should be burned and not thrown out.