Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor woman there long ago. She had one son. She had no way of rearing him but to beg for him. He grew so big that she could not support him. One day he went out looking for work he got work from a farmer. Next morning he sent him out threshing with the men. They gave him a flail. He had no regard on the flail saying is was too light. The place was full of trees. He pulled two straight trees. He tied the roots of them together. Then he began to thresh with his flail. The first sweep he made he blew the men off the lawn. The men ran home with fright. The people began to look out the windows at him. The farmer wrote a letter to the king to send his soldiers to shoot the man. The king gathered his army. The soldiers went up in the castle and began to fire at him. The grains began to pierce him and he told the men to stop it. They told him they would not stop. He caught one of
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Chrissie Martin