Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords were the Swantons who had the lands of Fortview, Sparragradda, Derrylaharde, Gortnagrough and Bawnashanaclougha.
    The landlords were known as James Swanton, Yellow George, the Doctor and Wood. The family had been settled in the district for about three centuries. Wood was looked upon as a good landlord. There were no plantings or evictions ever carried on in the districts during his time. Wood's great - grandfather James Swanton bought the land at a terribly reduced price from a wounded soldier.
    James Swanton divided the land into several farms. Tenants were often punished for hunting rabbits in brakes of furze. They used be summoned and be often fined more than ten shillings. Robert Swanton was James Swanton's son. Robert Swanton had a son and his name was George Swanton but the people knew him as Yellow George because he had a Yellow face.