Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Robert Swanton, Ballydehob, was the landlord over Dreenaclough. He was reckoned a good landlord. He never evicted people. The land was divided into farms under his guidance but it was never divided between members of family in marriage. He would take cattle or work instead of rent money. Denis Sweeney, Dreenaclough refused to pay the rent.
    Robert took a cow instead. He killed the cow and when he opened her there were two dead calves inside in her. If a person wanted to drain the land Robert would send men to drain it and then he would raise the rent on the tenant.
    He gave the Catholics a site for a new church in Ballydehob. He told them to take whatever site they would like. The Protestants were angry with him and sought to kill him but he escaped in a meat barrell and went to America. Afterwards he became