Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain beggar called "Jerry the Pockets" slept one night near Dunmanus bay. On awaking at midnight, he saw three men swimming near by on the water. Jerry's attention was attracted, and he dared not stir. The men used approach him and stand upon a rock and gaze on him. After a while they used begin to swim again. All night long they continued swimming and at day break disappeared.
    2. am
    Eileen O' Sullivan
    Doire Leathard, Co. Chorcaí
    James Sullivan
    60
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. One time during the time of the Penal laws a priest was anointing a dying woman. After leaving the house where the woman was, he was informed that the English were on his trail. He was given a horse in order that he might escape. After a mile's ride he looked back and saw the bayonets of the enemy reflected in the sunlight. He was in Glengarriff and Bantry