Scoil: Rockwood, Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Doirín na gCloch, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Ní Chorcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is about four and a half feet high. It is twenty one years old. Its various parts are a stand, a barrel, a cover, three beaters and a glass. The stand has four legs. Across the bottom of the stand there are three lats on which we put buckets when we want to leave buttermilk or water out of the barrel. There are two lats on top of the stand. These lats are fixed down on the legs. On each lat there is a bracket of iron. Two circular pieces of iron, one of which projects from each side of the barrel, are fixed into the brackets. The stand, therefore, supports the barrel. The barrel can be lifted off the stand. The barrel is circular in shape The side of the barrel has a diameter of twenty and a half inches. There are two handles on the barrel, and on the