School: An Caipín, Inis Céin

Cappeen, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. (no title)

The following poem by Tadg Ciarruideach refers to a pattern or cross roads dance which used to be held about seventy years ago...

The following poem by "Tadg Ciarruideach" refers to a pattern or cross roads dance which used be held about seventy years ago on a rocky part of the road near "Pike Cross" Ahakeera, Dunmanway, close to where Ahakerra National School now stands. Boys and girls from far and near gathered there and danced jigs, reels and hornpipes to the music of Paid Deirneach Cruadhlaoich - an Píobaire Caoch, and Tom Dálaig collected the pennies which were given to "Paid Deirneach." Maighistir an t-Sionnaig refers to Tom Dálaig, an maighistir rinne

Cuadhas sa fé dhein an Píobaire Caoch
    Ba dealbh 'tar barr mo chuardach