Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Roscommon
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man who had a lot of cows and every night a bucket of milk was spilt. The farmer was very put about over this and he said "I will go and see about this". The day he went he was passing near a fort and he heard a woman singing for a baby and she said to the baby in Irish that the milk would be soon here. The man went to the fort and told the woman to take the best cow in the field and keep it and the next morning the best cow was gone. No more milk was spilt. The man said nothing about the cow and that day seven years the cow and seven calves were in the field.
    John Mc Cann
    Mrs John Mc Cann
    69
  2. There was once a boy whose mother died and his father got married again. His stepmother hunted the boy away and told him never to come back. The boy strolled along until he came to a large house. He went in and asked work of the man of the house. The man gave him work and his work was to mind sheep on a hill