Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his wife digging in their garden. In the evening of the first day a bird alighted on a tree near where they were working. The woman drew the man's attention to the beautiful thrush "Doesn't that thrush sing sweetly" she says. "It is not a thrush it is a blackbird", replied the man. At this they started to argue. They kept on till the sun went down and the bird flew off. The next day when they went to the garden the woman saw the same bird. "Now is that not a thrush", she said. "No it is a blackbird" returned the man. The argument began till the man lost his temper and struck the woman a fierce blow and killed her. The bird flew down and stood beside the man and said "I have you at long last" for it was an unclean spirit.
    Patrick Regan
    Patrick Regan