Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my village is Silverfield. It is situated in the Parish of Loughlynn and in the Barony of Frenchpark. There are fifteen houses in it. Nine are slated and six are thatched. There are two people who are over seventy in it. There are a few people who tell stories. These are Mrs. Jane Beirne, Mrs. Jane MacCormack and Dominick Melvin. Silverfield was once a farm but it was divide thirty years ago. It was owned by a man named Murphy. Some of the land is good but there is a bog on one side of it. It is not known how Silverfield got its name. "Beirne" is the commonest name.
    There is a stream running between Silverfield and Currasallagh. The western portion of the townland is called Tonacolle (Tóin na Coille).
    Cloonargid, Co. Ros Comáin
    Michael J. Towey