Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A witch once came into a house and said to the woman that if she gave her some tea and sugar she would tell her son's fortune. She did and she told it and she said that if her son ever got married he would get killed by a witch. The mother told her son. One day he was out and he met a girl who said she would marry him. He said he would not and why he couldn't. But his father said he could get a band of soldiers to guard against the witch he feared. He got married and the first night the soldiers were guarding the house he was in and the witch came and killed forty men. The man was sorry for the men who were killed. He said he would have no more killed. He went away and the first day he came across a black hound whose name was "Strongwell". He said where ever the hound went he would go as well. He came to a house and went in. He said he was flying from a witch. The man of the house said
    John Mc Cann
    Mrs John Mc Cann