Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In olden times half doors were common but now they are going out of fashion. It was turf and wood that was used for the fire. Bog-deal and rushlights that were used for giving light. The rushlights were made out of rushes, peeled and soaked in grease.
  2. Some of the houses in olden times were made of clay and wattles, others of turf and mud and mortar. The beds were called tent beds because they were tent shaped and had to be put in before the roof went on the house. The fireplace was always placed against the gable wall in the stone houses and in the centre of the floor in the turf houses. As far as I can ascertain no fire was in the corner long ago. The
        1. foirgnimh
    Winnie Carney