Scoil: Currach Saileach (uimhir rolla 13800)

Curraghsallagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mag Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    side. He slept in the house that night and during the night his mother came to him and gave him a bell. She told him wear it when he would go to mind the sheep. The boy got up in the morning and had the bell on him. The man told him that three giants lived near. His mother told him that the giants could not kill him when he had the bell. That day the boy went to mind the sheep on the hill and a giant came and told him that he was going to kill him. The boy asked him if he would let him have a wrestle first and a fight afterwards. The giant left aside his sword and they began to wrestle. The boy sent the giant to his shoulders in the ground with a fall. The boy cut off his head. The second giant came. They had a wrestle, the giant was knocked down and stuck in the ground. The boy cut off his head too. The third giant came and they also had a wrestle and the boy won. He cut off the giant's head also. The boy went to the house of the giants and got a pile of gold. Soon after this his stepmother died and the boy got the land and with all his riches he lived happily all the days of his life.
    John Mc Cann
    Mrs John Mc Cann