School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    educated at the Patrician Brothers schools, Mountrath, as in the athletic circle so in the classroom they were very quick to learn, and became proficient scholars at an early age under the guidance of the Rev Bro John ?. Phil Casey first got his speed palying against a ? wall in Patrick St and afterwards in the Patrician Brothers alley. As a youth he visited all the principal Handball Courts in Ireland, and beat all the best players.
    ? 1856 his father died leaving a widow, three daughters, and two sons, all whomfive years later emigrated to America, and made their home in Brooklyn U.S.A. Shortly after landing his brother James joined the Brooklyn Police Force, and Phil joined the Brooklyn Handball Team where he met Mt. James ? who at the time was prominent in business, and political circles in New York, and who afterwards became his palying partner, and life-long friend. His first great achievement was the beating of the American Champion Bernard McQuade and this began his great career in the land of his adoption.He held the title of champion of the world for twenty-five years, but he relinquished it about nine years before his death. He died of cancer of the stomach from