School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. Their history is involved in great obscurity and their fame lingers in darkness as the books wherein their noble deeds were recorded are lost. They were descended from Ir, the son of Milesius who gave twenty four monarchs to Ireland, and one queen, namely Maca of the Golden Tresses, who reigned 350 B.C. The Trian Kings ruled over Ulster for over 1000 years and their heroes are known as the Red Branch Knights of Ulster (The Psalter of Cashel and the Psalter of Tara) who for their valour, and military exploits were the glory of the Irish Nation. Conall Cearnach one of their leaders, became famous for his exploits during the wars between Ulster and Connacht. Conall had two sons Irial Glunmhart and Laoigheach Ceann Mor (who resided in Leinster). Laoigheach had a son named Lisagh or Lewis who was as brave as his grandfather Conall. This was Lewis who is referred to already as the leader of the Leinstermen against the Munstermen and the coming of Henry II to Ireland the Moores were never engaged