School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (no title)

A man in this locality - Mountrath - by the name of Jeremiah Culleton and also a neighbour of his were one day in Redcastle taking a walk.

A man in this locality (Mountrath) by the name of Jeremiah Culleton and also a neighbour of his were one day in Redcastle taking a walk. They sat down to rest and have a smoke on the edge of an old Moat at Rath. Culleton saw a white mouse run out of one hole and into another. Curiosity led him over to the hole where he seen the mouse disappearing and there he found a silver sixpence. Then both men went home and paid a visit to town and entered Roche's Public-house. Culleton called for two drinks one for himself and one for his companion, but the latter refused the drink. Then Culleton received his drink, and paid for it with the silver sixpence that he found, and got a penny change. When going home he put his hand in his pocket + found the same sixpenny bit, and for a long time he was purchasing for the sixpence. Every time he used call for a drink he paid for it with the same sixpence so every week he had a whole lot of coppers. One night as he was going home, he felt he had lost the use of his left arm, and got afraid of having the sixpence any longer. He askhis Parish Priest the late Fr. Brennan what to do, and he told him to throw it in the nearest river in the name of the Father, Son + Holy Ghost.
    Mrs Fitzpatrick