School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. The well at Cromogue. 3 miles to the East of Mountrath is supposed to have been blessed by Saint Fintan, and the water was used only in Divine Service. The ruins of the old Church there measure 36 feet by 18, and the walls are three feet in thickness. A door-way six feet by three in the South-West gable, leads into a square building 12' x 12', walls 2 1/2' thick and 24' high, and is known locally as the "Cloghteach or bell house. The tombs date from 1700. The small stones found in the well are supposed to possess miraculous power against accidents of fire, and water, and have been taken by imigrants to all parts of the world. Some years ago an ancient oak tree stood over the well at Cromogue on which was a representation of a cross, and before it holy people knelt, and commenced their devotions. A man by the name of Moran who owned the land cut the tree. At that time Moran was a wealthy farmer but from that time he became broken down and had to emigrate to America, and even his horses would not drink the water that flowed from the well. In this district at one time a strange and mysterious man commonly known to the inhabitants of the county as Archbishop Con. In figure and features he was very handsome and
    Columban M Cronin
    Mr Thomas Mc Carthy