School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Mountrath, Co. Laois
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. The Mass-Station of Tinnaragh was a rath about a quarter of a mile from Aghaboe parish church to the right of the road from Boherard to Fox Rock. The following tradition is connected with this Rath. A priest named Father Phelan after celebrating Mass in the Rath ventured to remain behind after the congregation had departed to make a short thanksgiving, ie His [?]. After that he emerged from the Rath and walked in the direction of the road, but scarcely had he done so when he found himself face to face with a band of priest-hunters who had been sent on his track, as much as he expected they showed him no mercy. Ere he could turn and fly the ruffians had emptied their guns in his body and he fell to the ground riddled with bullets. An aged Whitehorn called by some the Monument and by others the "Priests Bush" marks the spot about midway between the Rath and