Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Aghnafarcan, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Moneyglen called the Big Field and the School Field. Aghnafarcon is called the Ford of the dog men because long ago the people used to have a lot of dogs. Moneyglen is called the glen of Money, because the people say that long ago the Danes buried money in it. There is another townland called Fincarn which means the "Grave of Finn.", for Finn McCumhal is buried on the top of the hill. There is a field in it called "Pairc Parach" which means Patrick's field and there is a lone bush growing in the middle of it. One time a man went to rob a macpie's nest in it and when he was going up on it a fairy appeared to him and told him if he would get up on it he would not come down alive. Then the man went home and the fairy went up and sat on the tree till the man went home. The people say that there is a crock of gold hidden under the tree and nobody ever looked for to get it. There is another field in it called the Moate or Rath, because in olden times a king had his castle built on it.