Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild duck is the wildest and the most common bird found in our district. She builds her nest in a bog among rushes and sedges. She builds a very comfortable nest with feathers and hair, and she lays about six green eggs. She sits on them for three weeks and she does not eat much for that time. She is very like a common duck. When the people hear the Curlew whistling in the air they say it is a sign of rain.
    There is a story that comes down to us about the robin. When Our Saviour was dying on the cross, the robin flew up on the cross to try to release Our Lord and he got blood on his breast.
    Peter Courtney
    Leaca Fionna, Co. Mhuineacháin