Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time two men named Pat & Mick were coming to Ireland on a steamer and they were on the deck one night and every thing was very quiet. Pat said to Mick "it is very lonesome can you make some fun for me," Says Mick if you want some fun there is a cannon on the deck shoot it off and you will see some fun
    Pat says the captain will hear us. Then Mick said I will get a bucket and sit on the cannon and put the bucket over the mouth of the cannon and that will stop the noise. Pat says alright so Mick got the bucket and sat on the cannon. Pat trucked it off and it blew Mick two miles into the sea. The captan heard the noise and rushed to the deck. He said to Pat "where is Mick." Pat said he's gone out for a bucket of water." The Captan said will he be back soon and Pat said if he comes back as quick as he went out he will not be a minute.
    Peter Murtha