Scoil: Áth na bhFearchan (uimhir rolla 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of Fairy Forts in our school district The people call them Rath's or Forts. There are two forts in Aghnafarcon, two in Lisnamack and one in Fincarn and another in Moreyglen. They are all round in shape and most of them is fenced round with a wall or ditch. The people say that long ago the Danes carried stones and clay and build these forts and they they built little wooden houses on top of them. There are fairies in the forth of Lisnamack, and one time Owen Cunnigham saw a fairy making boots on it, and when he went up to see him he got a fairy's shoe on it, then he hid it in the tree and when he went back the next day the shoe was gone. Long ago the farmers set potatoes on the top of these forths, they also set corn on top of them. The people used to hear music, and other times they would hear the fairies churning and some times they would hear the noise of an anvil.
    The fairies used to make iron weapons and long ago they used to find iron implements that belonged to the faires.