School: Áth na bhFearchan (roll number 5500)

Achadh Farcáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Mac Closcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about five dotted eggs. he builds the nest of feathers and moss and sticks. He stays on the nest for three weeks and hatches the eggs.
    The partridge is another bird that is very common in our district, she makes her nest i a very close and she lays fourteen white eggs. She stays on the nest for one month and hatches the eggs. Then when the young ones come out she feeds them on insects and cabbage and turnip plants also.
  2. Patrick Mc Garrell has the cure of the ricukets. The water that cools the irons in the forge it will cure the toothache also. If you have warts on your hand and if you rub a marl on it and then leave it on a thorn to wither the wart will go away. If you have a sty on your eye and somebody get nine goose berry thorns to make the cure the sty will go away. Any body who has the mumps would get a person who's parents are alive and put donkey's winkers on the sick person head and lead them in and out to a pighouse three times, and they would say some prayers in Irish or English. Any children who has the chin cough have to get their god mother and put a red band with nine knows and say a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kate Meegan