School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the man said, "A my little man your not getting away this time." Again the shoemaker asked him where had he the gold and said he would kill him if he would not tell him. The Leipreachan told him he would find something under that pointing to a tree near by. The Shoemaker came back to the town and got two men to help him. The began digging. They found a big chest and when they opened it, it was full of leather, hammers, and nails. No matter how much the shoemaker would take out of it, it would never be empty. They have taken revenge on people who have tried to catch them.
  2. A Mermaid is said to be caught at the red house. It is said to have come up on the tide and could not get back. The gamekeeper saw it and brought it in a net. She was photographed and her shape was cut in stone. This stone is to be seen in the chapel yard Inistioge.